Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Alex Thomas Pty Ltd [548 455 320 57] (we, us, our) provides non-legal advice in respect of work health and safety regulatory compliance and administration. This Privacy Policy applies to our social media platforms and website – www.alexthomasptyltd.com and www.plantaseedforsafety.com – which are operated by us and to the services provided by us.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

What types of personal information do we collect?

In this policy, the term ‘personal information’ means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. One type of personal information is ‘sensitive information’, which includes information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information that we collect include contact details, financial records, employment records, work performance information, training and competency records, injury/illness/absenteeism reports, pre and post-employment medicals, testing/monitoring for occupational exposures, psychological test results, drug and alcohol test results and membership details. We may also collect a wide range of sensitive information in association with work health and safety incident investigations and reports, including but not limited to photos, videos and witness statements.

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the individual;
  • from a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information, and/or;
  • From a client or a third party where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it from the individual, such as your employer or other organisations with which you have contact or dealing.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide non-legal work health and safety services, which may involve to lawyers, expert advisers and those assisting us;
  • to contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with safety matters or business dealings with us, and;
  • to market our services, including through subscription services.

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal and health information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

Sending personal information overseas

We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, except where required for the purposes of providing consultation services to you. In those limited circumstances, personal information may be sent to any country relevant to the particular matter.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can ‘opt-out’ of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

Credit information

When we provide services to individuals on the basis of payment not being required for at least 7 days, we are a “credit provider” within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the credit provided.

What credit information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold credit information relating to you for the purpose of determining your ability to pay for the services we provide within the required time. We collect this information directly from you. We do not collect credit information or credit eligibility information about individuals from credit reporting bodies.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose this information?

Alex Thomas Pty Ltd only collects, holds, uses and discloses credit information and credit eligibility information (such as your name, address, your gender and repayment and default history with us) to assess your ability to pay for the services we provide and for the purpose of arranging for debt collection where you have not paid our invoice within the required period.

We may disclose this information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our invoices. Prior to disclosing your personal information, including credit information to a debt collection agency, we will provide you with written warnings and advise you in writing that referral of your invoice(s) to a debt collector is the next step.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances. If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why.

Contacting us and complaints

By post, addressed to:

Ms Alex Thomas
Director & Principal Consultant
Alex Thomas Pty Ltd
PO Box 607
Torrens Park, South Australia 5062

Email: alex@alexthomasptyltd.com

Telephone: +61 (0) 457 842 775

Version 1

Date of approval: Tuesday, 11th of September 2018